Jump to content




Photo
* * * - - 3 votes

B2S ScreenRes Editor


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 rosve

rosve

    :)

  • VIP
  • 1,179 posts
  • Location:Always travelling around the world

  • Flag: Sweden

  • Favorite Pinball: Funhouse, Faces, Starship Troopers



Posted 05 February 2012 - 11:09 AM

B2S ScreenRes Editor



Version: 1.0.0
Category: Frontends and Addons

Author(s): rosve

Description:
A small utility to help defining your ScreenRes.txt
----------------------------------------------------------
Unpack the B2S_SetUp.exe to your tables folder or where you have the ScreenRes.txt file.


View File

Submitted by rosve, on Feb 5 2012, 07:09 AM

#2 settingsons

settingsons

    Pinball Fan

  • VIP
  • 947 posts
  • Location:Switzerland

  • Flag: Switzerland

  • Favorite Pinball: Terminator 2 and many EM machines



Posted 05 February 2012 - 02:54 PM

Thanks rosve


#3 jcovercash

jcovercash

    Hobbyist

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: TMNT

Posted 08 February 2012 - 08:14 PM

QUOTE (settingsons @ Feb 5 2012, 09:54 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Thanks rosve


I am trying to use this for JPs pirates table. I have 3 monitors I want it on the 3rd one.

Should I be entering the size of my 3rd monitors resolution? How do I determine position also???? When I look at the screenres txt file there is an extra 0 at the end what is that for?

Thanks.


Also can I use this for his spiderman table to move the score to te 3rd monitor too? If so how?


Thanks
Josh

#4 rosve

rosve

    :)

  • VIP
  • 1,179 posts
  • Location:Always travelling around the world

  • Flag: Sweden

  • Favorite Pinball: Funhouse, Faces, Starship Troopers



Posted 08 February 2012 - 08:49 PM

QUOTE (jcovercash @ Feb 8 2012, 09:14 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (settingsons @ Feb 5 2012, 09:54 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Thanks rosve


I am trying to use this for JPs pirates table. I have 3 monitors I want it on the 3rd one.

Should I be entering the size of my 3rd monitors resolution? How do I determine position also???? When I look at the screenres txt file there is an extra 0 at the end what is that for?

Thanks.


Also can I use this for his spiderman table to move the score to te 3rd monitor too? If so how?


Thanks
Josh


The "detachable" Led display is a new feature and so far Pirates is the only backglass that supports it. More will come.

Type in the size in pixels that you want for the Led display. The X and Y offsets are calculated from the top/left corner of the backglass screen. Yoy might have to use a little trial and error to find the right position.
The last 0 in ScreenRes.txt is the Flip-Y flag. If this is set to 1, the display is drawn upside down to make it show up correctly on a Pin2K cab.

/Roger

#5 destruk

destruk

    VPF Veteran

  • VPF Staff
  • 6,304 posts
  • Location:Colorado Springs, CO

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Ultrapin!



Posted 08 February 2012 - 11:11 PM

This is great Rosve!

Build a fire, vipers love the heat.


#6 mariokong

mariokong

    Neophyte

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Location:Murcia (Spain)

  • Flag: Spain

  • Favorite Pinball: Williams White Water

  • PS3 Gamer Tag: Not Gamer
  • 360 Gamer Tag: Flasher not gamer

Posted 17 August 2014 - 10:43 AM

Hi Rosve, Here's Mario, I have a Rotated TV for  Backglass and DMD, Could I Rotate Backglass of B2S to use it on my cab?

Thanks a lot.

Cheers from Spain.



#7 viktory2k1

viktory2k1

    Autistic Genius

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 986 posts
  • Location:Waukesha Wisconsin

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Tales of the Arabian Nights

Posted 01 January 2016 - 03:15 AM

I just got my cables to hook up my backglass and doing alot of experimenting to get it right, before, I was using my regular playfield and a test monitor as a backglass, now I have the actual backbox hooked up and new year seems to be new problems but I forgot about the B2s editor so just got done setting that so I will see what happens. The only field that was filled in was the playfield, the weird thing is, I never changed the playfield monitor res and it was only showing a partial screen, I will post a pic in the help section to see if I did it right. Happy New Years!


logo.png

 

If it ain't broke, it's probably a good idea to take it apart anyway!

I just post here to hear myself type.


#8 allknowing2012

allknowing2012

    Pinball Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,824 posts
  • Location:Waterloo, ON

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: bucaneer

Contributor

Posted 01 January 2016 - 04:08 AM

If you connect different cables to different ports the monitor numbers can change that are used within the screenres.txt. 

Go back and make sure you have the basics right pf+bg+dmd in the screen definition of windows.


* I don't know everything - I just have no life *
testimageNL