Jump to content




Photo
* * * * - 1 votes

VP10.5: Machine Terminated Before Initialized


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 dkhunter

dkhunter

    Neophyte

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: Total Nuclear Annihilation

Posted 03 September 2018 - 09:00 PM

Hey everyone,
 
Pretty new to all of this, and having some issues with ROMs consistently telling me that they fail to initialize. I've managed to get a couple tables (Attack from Mars, Elvis) working, but the majority of tables give me errors. Despite running correctly when I test them in PinMame, they fail to load when I open a table that uses them in Visual Pinball 10.5. As an example, Javier's Data East Batman recreation will not load despite me checking the path and names and trying a ROM downloaded from both the database here and ipdb.org, which leads me to believe something might be wrong with my configuration. If I've missed something obvious I apologize in advance. Thanks!


#2 Siggi

Siggi

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Reichelsheim / Germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: today: Monster Bash

Posted 03 September 2018 - 09:09 PM

There are different ROM's for the same Table. Go into the script and search for "Gamename".

There you'll find the name of the right ROM for the Table.

You can also change the ROM name in the script to your downloaded ROM.

 

Hope this will help and sorry for my bad english.


Edited by Siggi, 03 September 2018 - 09:20 PM.


#3 dkhunter

dkhunter

    Neophyte

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: Total Nuclear Annihilation

Posted 03 September 2018 - 10:07 PM

There are different ROM's for the same Table. Go into the script and search for "Gamename".

There you'll find the name of the right ROM for the Table.

You can also change the ROM name in the script to your downloaded ROM.

 

Hope this will help and sorry for my bad english.

 

So the line you're referring in the script reads:

"Const cGameName = "btmn_106"

 

And it's in my ROM folder as "btmn_106". I've tried it as both a zip and as an extracted folder, but neither seems to work. Is that the right line or am I missing something?



#4 Siggi

Siggi

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Reichelsheim / Germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: today: Monster Bash

Posted 03 September 2018 - 10:33 PM

Everything seems right.

You need the ROM as a zip, not unzipped.

Make shure your realy have a Zip and not a Rar.

This happens to me when i tried to start the ACDC Rom.


Edited by Siggi, 03 September 2018 - 10:44 PM.


#5 dkhunter

dkhunter

    Neophyte

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: Total Nuclear Annihilation

Posted 03 September 2018 - 10:45 PM

Everything seems right.

You need the ROM as a zip, not unzipped.

Make shure your realy have a Zip and not a Rar.

This happens to me when i tried to start the ACDC Rom.

 

It's definitely in there as a ZIP...I don't know what else to do at this point. If it was just this table I'd just ignore it but I've had this problem with other tables too.



#6 Siggi

Siggi

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 100 posts
  • Location:Reichelsheim / Germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: today: Monster Bash

Posted 03 September 2018 - 10:55 PM

Some tables are working and some not :hmm:

Are the not working tables all from data east?



#7 dkhunter

dkhunter

    Neophyte

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: Total Nuclear Annihilation

Posted 04 September 2018 - 12:45 AM

No, White Water, Dirty Harry and Demolition Man are also not working for me.



#8 Thalamus

Thalamus

    Pinball Wizard

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 3,835 posts

  • Flag: Norway

  • Favorite Pinball: GOT, Alien Star, LOTR, TOM

Posted 04 September 2018 - 05:23 AM

Get your roms from the other site. Always with rom problems. Go to vpiname folder. Run setup.exe manually, using the test button. You can then see what the problem is all about. CRC, wrong rom components etc.



#9 dkhunter

dkhunter

    Neophyte

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: Total Nuclear Annihilation

Posted 05 September 2018 - 03:25 PM

What is 'the other site'?



#10 Brer Frog

Brer Frog

    Pinball Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,093 posts
  • Location:Illinois

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Funhouse, Attack From Mars, Medieval Madness

Posted 05 September 2018 - 04:28 PM

Could this be a matter of having the scripts in the wrong folder?



#11 Torre

Torre

    Hobbyist

  • Silver Supporter
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Lawrenceville, GA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Space Invaders

Posted 08 September 2018 - 12:01 AM

Could this be a matter of having the scripts in the wrong folder?

Sorry to high jack this thread but I too have the same issue and it is with the majority of the tables I installed. About 25% load correctly. 

Please explain about "scrips in the wrong folder"?

What all should be in the "tables" folder? is it ONLY the tables and the backglasses?

Thank you.



#12 xenonph

xenonph

    I have Pinball Dementia!

  • Silver Supporter
  • 2,582 posts
  • Location:Castle Rock, WA.

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: TRON Classic-Congo-Xenon-PINBOT-BOP-LOTR-A Real American Hero OPERATION PINBALL-Millionaire-Whirlwind-Krull-NFL-BlackKnight-FishTales

Contributor

Posted 08 September 2018 - 12:04 AM

Scripts in Scripts folder, and no copies anywhere else.

Tables and Backglasses in Tables folder.


CHECK OUT THIS TUTORIAL http://www.vpforums....howtopic=32515
TO USE DB2S BACKGLASS PROGRAM WITH DESKTOP TABLES ON 1 MONITOR
 

#13 Outhere

Outhere

    Pinball Wizard

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 3,722 posts

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: M M

Posted 08 September 2018 - 12:13 AM

https://www.vpforums...=40867&p=413287



#14 Torre

Torre

    Hobbyist

  • Silver Supporter
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Lawrenceville, GA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Space Invaders

Posted 08 September 2018 - 12:33 AM

Also, I have two different PinMame start-up logos. A blue one and an orange one.

Are these two different versions? Some of the games try to load with one type and others with the other type. 

The games that won't load are all VPX games. I do have some VPX games that load fine.

Any ideas?

Thanks



#15 Torre

Torre

    Hobbyist

  • Silver Supporter
  • 37 posts
  • Location:Lawrenceville, GA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Space Invaders

Posted 08 September 2018 - 04:09 PM

Scripts in Scripts folder, and no copies anywhere else.

Tables and Backglasses in Tables folder.

Thanks for this reply. So the following files automatically get put into the Tables folder when you download VP:

B2S_Setup.exe

B2SBackglasserver.dll

B2SBackglasserver.exe

B2SBackglasserverregisterapp.exe

B2SServerplugininterface.dll

Readme.txt

ScreenRes.txt

 

Where should these be if they don't belong in the Tables folder?

 

Thanks!



#16 Thalamus

Thalamus

    Pinball Wizard

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 3,835 posts

  • Flag: Norway

  • Favorite Pinball: GOT, Alien Star, LOTR, TOM

Posted 08 September 2018 - 04:35 PM

I recommend making subfolders under tables folder to separate different versions of VP. VP9, PM5, VPX pr. example - Don't move things that are put in place by the one-in-all installer. That installer does everything correctly since it is maintained by Toxie, one of the main developers.


Edited by Thalamus, 08 September 2018 - 04:36 PM.


#17 Outhere

Outhere

    Pinball Wizard

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 3,722 posts

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: M M

Posted 08 September 2018 - 04:51 PM

That's the way I have mine set up

I have all the VP 10 games in the tables folder and under that I put sub folders And in each of the sub folders put a copy of your ScreenRes.txt file



#18 Thalamus

Thalamus

    Pinball Wizard

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 3,835 posts

  • Flag: Norway

  • Favorite Pinball: GOT, Alien Star, LOTR, TOM

Posted 08 September 2018 - 04:54 PM

Or make a so called shortcut ( windows term ) https://www.howtogee...ndows-or-linux/

Then you need only one and it is updated in all folders because of that. There are several use cases for these.



#19 Shugoo

Shugoo

    Neophyte

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

  • Flag: Australia

  • Favorite Pinball: Star Trek: The next Generation

Posted 10 September 2018 - 12:16 AM

I had a very similar issue the past few days. Disabling "Force exclusive Fullscreen mode" under "Video options" is what fixed it for me. It seem the majority of tables on my set up do not like this.


Edited by Shugoo, 10 September 2018 - 06:00 AM.


#20 Thalamus

Thalamus

    Pinball Wizard

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 3,835 posts

  • Flag: Norway

  • Favorite Pinball: GOT, Alien Star, LOTR, TOM

Posted 10 September 2018 - 04:45 AM

That is not related - you have to change ddraw to a value of 0 in registry to run forced full screen. https://www.vpforums...=26893&p=263473