Jump to content




Photo

The VPM alpha/beta thread


  • Please log in to reply
771 replies to this topic

#281 Dozer316

Dozer316

    Dozer

  • VIP
  • 669 posts

  • Flag: Australia

  • Favorite Pinball: Cirqus Voltaire

Posted 24 February 2016 - 07:06 AM

Cheers man, just stumbled across this today when I noticed other packages worked fine. Very cool this feature.

#282 arngrim

arngrim

    DJ Force Feedback

  • VIP
  • 2,132 posts
  • Location:Charleroi, Belgium

  • Flag: Belgium

  • Favorite Pinball: Monster bash



Posted 24 February 2016 - 10:24 PM

Toxie, the vpm, normal one in the first post is from which revision?

is thee a problem with latest revision with sound mode? seems the value is erased once we go out and back from the rom options of vpm



#283 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,260 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 24 February 2016 - 11:10 PM

the one is the latest revision, yes..



#284 soren

soren

    Hobbyist

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 30 posts

  • Flag: Denmark

  • Favorite Pinball: Scared Stiff

Posted 28 February 2016 - 10:14 AM

Thanks so much, Gentlemen. Great work.



#285 freezy

freezy

    Member title

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 377 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: T2, TOM, AFM

Posted 12 March 2016 - 08:34 PM

update time:

 

- New option for the sound processing: Sound Mode, where:
  0 = standard builtin PinMAME emulation
  1 = builtin alternate sound file support
      (store the alternate sound files in a PinSound-like directory structure (incl. textfiles for ducking and gain),
       within a new PinMAME directory subfolder 'altsound' and there within the machines shortname subfolder,
       e.g. for ij_l7: 'C:\PinMAME\altsound\ij_l7\'
       or for an example alternate sound file for tz_94h: 'C:\PinMAME\altsound\tz_94h\jingle\000064-load_gumball_pt_1\load_gum__LEGACY.ogg')
  2 = external pinsound, 3 = external pinsound + psrec sound recording
      (must have PinSound Studio 0.7 or newer running at the same time:
       make sure that the windows permissions match between PinSound Studio and Visual PinMAME/Pinball, e.g.
       if one is using admin permissions when running, then both need to be started with that (or the other way round))

 

Where do I set this? Is it in the table script, and if so, what's the sound mode variable called and on which object should I set it?

 

EDIT: Found it in the game settings of VPinMAME. Works great, thanks toxie!

 

EDIT2: Tried it on the cab. Sound Mode is there, but has no value. I can set it, but it keeps coming up empty. I tried setting it as default value, same problem. I just can't set it to any value. On my PC here it defaulted to 0, on the cab it's just an empty field. Any ideas?

 

EDIT3: I can update all other parameters and they get persisted. All but Sound Mode. Win7 with UAC disabled.


Edited by freezy, 12 March 2016 - 11:24 PM.


#286 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,260 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 13 March 2016 - 07:54 AM

i guess you used an old build over from the other forum? there was a problem with that one..

 

EDIT: btw, not VPM news, but new version of pinsound studio: http://www.pinsound....d-studio-v-0-8/

and also not VPM, but a (rather) new, interesting package: http://pinsound-comm...ds&showfile=157


Edited by toxie, 13 March 2016 - 07:58 AM.


#287 freezy

freezy

    Member title

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 377 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: T2, TOM, AFM

Posted 13 March 2016 - 01:29 PM

Oh that's entirely possible. Although I thought I took the same version on both systems. Thanks!

 

VPM unrelated: Interesting package v2 ;)



#288 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,260 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 13 March 2016 - 04:58 PM

i already saw it, looking forward to that, good luck with it!



#289 RYSr

RYSr

    Enthusiast

  • Charter Member
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Mercerville (Central) NJ, USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: TZ - G&R - MB - CV - Metallica

Posted 27 March 2016 - 01:16 AM

 Freezy,

 

Can you clarify where you found the setting in vpinmame?

 

Are you talking about the default setting { sound } in the pinmame registry entry? it's already set to 1

 

I tried running vpinmame setup and didn't see a place for game settings there either?

 

What am I missing here?

Thanks

Rich

 

 

 

Where do I set this? Is it in the table script, and if so, what's the sound mode variable called and on which object should I set it?

 

EDIT: Found it in the game settings of VPinMAME. Works great, thanks toxie!

 

EDIT2: Tried it on the cab. Sound Mode is there, but has no value. I can set it, but it keeps coming up empty. I tried setting it as default value, same problem. I just can't set it to any value. On my PC here it defaulted to 0, on the cab it's just an empty field. Any ideas?

 

EDIT3: I can update all other parameters and they get persisted. All but Sound Mode. Win7 with UAC disabled.

 


Edited by RYSr, 27 March 2016 - 01:17 AM.


#290 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,260 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 27 March 2016 - 08:24 AM

you need the new build from the first post..



#291 freezy

freezy

    Member title

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 377 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: T2, TOM, AFM

Posted 27 March 2016 - 04:04 PM

..or the latest (2.27a) from the other site. You don't need to hack the registry, you can set the sound mode flag under the game settings of each ROM in VPinMAME.



#292 RYSr

RYSr

    Enthusiast

  • Charter Member
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Mercerville (Central) NJ, USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: TZ - G&R - MB - CV - Metallica

Posted 27 March 2016 - 04:54 PM

you need the new build from the first post..

Thanks Toxie,

I didn't realize that you added it to the regular updates and it was no longer a separate file.

 

I got it working with the #1 option.

 

Tried loading Pinstudio but it didn't connect to VP in step 2, launched both VP and studio from run as admin. Also set the #2 option in pinmame. Does the Pinsound.exe have to be in the VP directory?

 

Will using the #1 option give the same resultant playback as the #2 option with the Studio software running?

I realize if you want to record form VP you need to use the studio, but I'm just interested in the playback right now.

Rich

 

PS: have you found any good support threads for using the Studio with Pinmame?



#293 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,260 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 03 April 2016 - 02:34 PM

New VPM builds (normal (incl. PinDMD2) and PinDMD1/3) in the first thread!

 

This time a late easter present (actually it already worked before easter and some finetuning over easter ;)),

namely vastly improved BSMT2000 support!

That means better sound in all Sega and Alvin G. DMDs, a lot of Data East DMDs (starting with Batman) and a lot of Stern DMDs (ending with Terminator 3).

(Note that due to this, Sega DMDs (and some Sterns) will need their volume levels to be increased by - a lot -, e.g. press keys '9' and '8')

 

In addition, there is better sound (but barely noticable) for Brave Team.

 

And as an additional bonus, a totally new sound core (ported over from MAME/MESS) for some old Sterns (Catacomb, Flight 2000, Freefall, Lightning, Orbitor 1, and Split Second), leading to better speech.

 

Plus the usual support for new ROMs, including the competition MODs by soren.



#294 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,260 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 11 April 2016 - 03:41 PM

Any feedback on the new sound cores so far?

Cause obviously i could not test each and every game affected excessively..



#295 yagesz

yagesz

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 303 posts
  • Location:Wyoming

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: TAF, TSPP, Metallica, CV

Posted 11 April 2016 - 03:46 PM

Toxie, i dont have naything to report but now thqt i know this happened ill put it to work immediately tonight

Sent from my SM-G935P using Tapatalk

#296 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,260 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 11 April 2016 - 04:19 PM

Thanks!



#297 jimmyfingers

jimmyfingers

    Pinball Fan

  • VIP
  • 832 posts

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: Comet



Posted 11 April 2016 - 06:10 PM

Any feedback on the new sound cores so far?

Cause obviously i could not test each and every game affected excessively..

I've checked it out a little bit so far and can notice some difference in the LW3 VPX conversion I'm working on.  It's a little cleaner on the voice samples and in general.  Do you have still recommendations for what the sampling rate should be specifically for that generation Data East?  At the moment I'm just using the default 44100 but I know I've seen recommendations for varying this depending on the emulation.  Maybe that would also help hear the clarity / emulation to it's best potential?  In any case and at 44100, I do hear a decent difference.

 

I thought I had some other issues with the beta but will hold off posting publicly unless I can fully confirm / reproduce.  I mentioned those already though Toxie in that main VPX PM.



#298 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,260 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 12 April 2016 - 09:32 AM

All BSMT2000 machines encountered/tested by myself are using 24000Hz output (in theory they could also use 32 or 34KHz).

 

Could you please just mention shortly what you posted as PM? Cause i lost track in the last weeks by the sheer amount of information in there and have yet to catch up, sorry!!  :/



#299 xenonph

xenonph

    I have Pinball Dementia!

  • Silver Supporter
  • 2,575 posts
  • Location:Castle Rock, WA.

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: TRON Classic-Congo-Xenon-PINBOT-BOP-LOTR-A Real American Hero OPERATION PINBALL-Millionaire-Whirlwind-Krull-NFL-BlackKnight-FishTales

Contributor

Posted 19 April 2016 - 12:40 AM

Hi,

First of all,

I would like to thank all for your very hard work put into this.

I am currently using the NVOFFSET Command for the NFL TEAM Table Mods.

I have just finished 10th table and found that it only has capacity of  sharing 10 NVRAM's.

Is it possible to up this capacity in future version of pinmame? Or maybe add 3 more NFL ROMS,(NFL1,NFL2,NFL3) all can be the same rom just with number added, so i can get to the 32 team capacity, so each table will start team it was made for.

Otherwise you can only have 10 tables that start with team it was made for.

I was also thinking of doing Baseball and Basketball Team Tables, so this would come in handy in future also, if it is even possible to up the capacity of the nvoffset command. Or is there any other way of doing this??

Thanks, any help would be much appreciated.


Edited by xenonph, 19 April 2016 - 05:09 AM.

CHECK OUT THIS TUTORIAL http://www.vpforums....howtopic=32515
TO USE DB2S BACKGLASS PROGRAM WITH DESKTOP TABLES ON 1 MONITOR
 

#300 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,260 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 19 April 2016 - 06:31 AM

its actually a limit inside the core.vbs. the next vp10.1 beta will have the updated script.