Jump to content




Photo

The VPM alpha/beta thread


  • Please log in to reply
771 replies to this topic

#1 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,254 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 28 February 2014 - 08:11 AM

Find the official and final VPM 3.2 releases here, as this thread is only about the new beta 3.3:

http://www.vpforums....&showfile=11571

 

So in the tradition of the VP alpha/beta thread, here is a beta version of what is (hopefully) to become the next VPM 3.3 release:

 

It includes all kinds of ROM clones adds, bugfixes, etcetc that happened since the last official VPinMAME release by the VPM team.

(see http://sourceforge.n.../commit_browser for a raw 'changelist' of what they did, or the accompanying .txt files for a not so cluttered one)

 

Please test this, and give feedback on the new things (if they work or not), cause then there can be an official release soon (i hope).

 

 

Copy the files into your VPM directory, and run setup.exe again. There, press the Install button (with each new build) and remember to Setup the Defaults again!

 

In case you have an external DMD connected that you want to use with VPM, please move the dlls from the respective subdirectory (Pin 2 DMD or PinDMD1 or PinDMD2 or PinDMD3) directly into your VPM directory!

Same goes for the new DMDext that is a unified DMD engine.


Edited by toxie, 06 October 2019 - 11:29 AM.


#2 fuzzel

fuzzel

    spaghetti code

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,530 posts

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: yes I have

Posted 28 February 2014 - 08:59 AM

Hurray! :)



#3 BilboX

BilboX

    Enthusiast

  • Unit3D Pinball Team
  • 426 posts
  • Location:France

  • Flag: France

  • Favorite Pinball: Addams Familly, Scared Stiff

Posted 28 February 2014 - 09:04 AM

I'll test and link directly from UP thread if you don't mind.

Thanks for your work!


Posted Image


Continue helping us at donate@unit3dpinball.net


#4 BilboX

BilboX

    Enthusiast

  • Unit3D Pinball Team
  • 426 posts
  • Location:France

  • Flag: France

  • Favorite Pinball: Addams Familly, Scared Stiff

Posted 28 February 2014 - 09:26 AM

Yup: tested quickly with UP in cab mode: no problem yet, even with UP Alpha ;).

I should rebuld the small dll from tlb though for future release, just to be sure. thanks again ;)!


Posted Image


Continue helping us at donate@unit3dpinball.net


#5 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,254 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 28 February 2014 - 01:54 PM

"small dll from tlb"??! :)

 

as for linking: of course, the more testers the better..

 

btw: so far this exact version isn't in the VPM trunk yet, but scattered over the branches as the VPM team preferred that so far. but soon the branches will be backmerged by me.



#6 Sir Cheddar

Sir Cheddar

    His Sharpness

  • VIP
  • 383 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Tales of the Arabian Nights



Posted 28 February 2014 - 05:07 PM

Hi Toxie,
 
I realize a beta thread is not the right place for any requests. But there was one solution I liked very much - google for Piggei "Coin Door Switch Like A Real Cabinet"
 
I just wanted to ask if this one would be possible to integrate. There are other solutions to this problem but to me it seems to be the best one I've seen so far - especially if vpmame would allow to set the coin door open input key to something like ctr-alt-o.
A key combination like this doesn't make any problems for any other application while the coin door stays open and it can be programmed as "macro" for any input on an iPac².
 
It would allow to add an functional coin door button without additional hardware :)
 
Regardless of your answer, thank you all those improvements. I did consider this stuff to be pretty awesome last year, it is even better awesome now :)


#7 DJRobX

DJRobX

    Pinball Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 872 posts
  • Location:Valencia, CA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: F14 Tomcat

Posted 28 February 2014 - 05:34 PM

Definitely would like to see the coin door fix go in.  

 

I try to avoid mapping Alt/ctl/shift key combos like that wherever possible, though.   I've seen too many instances of the Ctl/Alt/Shift getting stuck "down" because the "up" signal was missed.   Just in general, not specific to the iPac.   



#8 randr

randr

    I'm just a hardware guy so...

  • VIP
  • 2,650 posts
  • Location:Minnesota

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Twilight Zone

Posted 28 February 2014 - 05:55 PM

Coin door works fine for me I mounted switch so door hits it as it opens no big deal and works just fine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

randr___pinball.png                         


#9 Sir Cheddar

Sir Cheddar

    His Sharpness

  • VIP
  • 383 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Tales of the Arabian Nights



Posted 28 February 2014 - 07:05 PM

Definitely would like to see the coin door fix go in.  

 

I try to avoid mapping Alt/ctl/shift key combos like that wherever possible, though.   I've seen too many instances of the Ctl/Alt/Shift getting stuck "down" because the "up" signal was missed.   Just in general, not specific to the iPac.   

I tested this a bit. I put ctrl-alt-o on my extra ball button - it seems I can mash it or keep it pressed without any effect. I can keep that button pressed and use my regular keyboard in Notepad at the same time.

I'm using two other combos like this and didn't see a problem so far using the iPac. With RDP I'm having a lot of stuck ctrl/alt/windows/shift/whatever, but luckily not with the iPac :)

 

Coin door works fine for me I mounted switch so door hits it as it opens no big deal and works just fine.

Hmm, I have a switch that could do the job and I think I have a place to get that to work, so that is an option. But anyway, it would be awesome to have Piggei's mod as an option since it is easier to install and more realistic. If you start a table while the coin door is open vPinmame won't tell you that you opened the door when you actually close it.

With easier to install I mean many people already have a coin door switch that can be used with that method without any tinkering.

 

Sorry for derailing the thread


Edited by Sir Cheddar, 28 February 2014 - 07:06 PM.


#10 randr

randr

    I'm just a hardware guy so...

  • VIP
  • 2,650 posts
  • Location:Minnesota

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Twilight Zone

Posted 28 February 2014 - 07:07 PM

video of switch… really no big deal and works just fine… if the behavior of switch is changed im thinking a lot of people will need to redo the coin door no? I see what your saying… so slight bend of my switch so door holds it closed… i get it. lol im slow


Edited by randr, 28 February 2014 - 07:08 PM.

randr___pinball.png                         


#11 gStAv

gStAv

    Pinball Lover

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,323 posts

  • Flag: Sweden

  • Favorite Pinball: TOM, IJ, CV, STTNG

Posted 28 February 2014 - 07:10 PM

+1 for the coin door fix. Don't knwo how it woudl work exactly, but I guess you coudl go with an authentic coin door switch which would

operate like the real thing, and the would be  a w e s o m e  :love39: (sorry for the OT)


u02qrt.png
gstav___pincab-pc.png


#12 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,254 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 28 February 2014 - 08:35 PM

could somebody organize a patch that i could simply apply to pinmame?

isn't piggei even here in the forum, too?

 

 

EDIT: ah, okay just saw his post (copied below), so what other key would be suggested to use instead of END for that?

wpc\alvg.h(35): COREPORT_BITTOG(  0x0400, "Ticket",              KEYCODE_END)
wpc\bowlgames.c(479): COREPORT_BITTOG(  0x0100, "Coin Door",      KEYCODE_END)
wpc\gts3.h(69): COREPORT_BITTOG(  0x0040, "Coin Door",        KEYCODE_END)
wpc\taito.h(16): COREPORT_BITTOG(  0x0020, "Coin Door",        KEYCODE_END)
wpc\vd.c(141): COREPORT_BITTOG(0x8000, DEF_STR(Unknown),KEYCODE_END)
wpc\wpc.h(20): COREPORT_BITTOG(  0x0100, "Coin Door",      KEYCODE_END)
wpc\zacproto.c(177): COREPORT_BITTOG(0x0002, "Coin Door",     KEYCODE_END)
wpc\zacproto.c(278): COREPORT_BITTOG(0x0002, "Coin Door",     KEYCODE_END)
wpc\zacproto.c(381): COREPORT_BITTOG(0x0002, "Coin Door",     KEYCODE_END)

replacing COREPORT_BITTOG with COREPORT_BIT


Edited by toxie, 28 February 2014 - 08:40 PM.


#13 Sir Cheddar

Sir Cheddar

    His Sharpness

  • VIP
  • 383 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Tales of the Arabian Nights



Posted 28 February 2014 - 09:01 PM

EDIT: ah, okay just saw his post (copied below), so what other key would be suggested to use instead of END for that?

Me, I would suggest ctrl-alt-o, but that is controversial :)

But if you just apply this change the normal function of the end key for non-cabinet users wont work anymore. Do you think it could be added as an option?



#14 LoadedWeapon

LoadedWeapon

    The Night Owl..

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,401 posts
  • Location:South Carolina USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Star Trek TNG



Posted 28 February 2014 - 09:58 PM

Hmm that one crashed when i tried to run it with r930... I saw a splash screen then crash..


Edited by LoadedWeapon, 28 February 2014 - 10:06 PM.


#15 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,254 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 28 February 2014 - 10:13 PM

please check the game settings if there is anything weird configured there.



#16 boiydiego

boiydiego

    Pinball Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 974 posts
  • Location:baal

  • Flag: Belgium

  • Favorite Pinball: flinstones,t2 chrome edition,wcs,afm,fish tales,medieval,rollercoaster tycoon,taxi

Posted 28 February 2014 - 10:23 PM

video of switch… really no big deal and works just fine… if the behavior of switch is changed im thinking a lot of people will need to redo the coin door no? I see what your saying… so slight bend of my switch so door holds it closed… i get it. lol im slow

i also have it that way works like a charm


boiydiego___gebruik-n2kbkyc.png


#17 LoadedWeapon

LoadedWeapon

    The Night Owl..

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,401 posts
  • Location:South Carolina USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Star Trek TNG



Posted 28 February 2014 - 10:24 PM

just re down loaded and tried again... these are the settings.. windows 7 have never had a problem before and i use the one from the other site with no problems..

Attached File  1.png   337.19KB   59 downloads


Edited by LoadedWeapon, 28 February 2014 - 10:26 PM.


#18 Sir Cheddar

Sir Cheddar

    His Sharpness

  • VIP
  • 383 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Tales of the Arabian Nights



Posted 01 March 2014 - 02:14 PM

I just gave the beta a run and set it up to use cabinet mode and no pindmd.

The new version crashed for me on a few tables but I found the cause for this on my system, seems like some older version set "showpindmd=1" under HKCU\Software\Freeware\Visual Pinmame\[rom name]. The setting shows up for many but not all tables on my system.

I'm using a 3 screen setup don't have an pindmd installed.

 

I'm very positive that those values where there before I tested the new beta, probably it was ignored by previous versions.

 

This is an issue that is very easy to resolve on my side, I'm only posting it because others may have the same problem.



#19 LoadedWeapon

LoadedWeapon

    The Night Owl..

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,401 posts
  • Location:South Carolina USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Star Trek TNG



Posted 01 March 2014 - 02:25 PM

Hmm yea I have 3 screen setup I will check it out..

#20 toxie

toxie

    Pinball Wizard

  • VP Dev Team
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,254 posts
  • Location:berlin, germany

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 01 March 2014 - 05:42 PM

yup, maybe the showpindmd is the issue here.

 

as for the settings: i actually meant the VPM game settings.  :)