Jump to content




Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

UltraDMD WIP


  • Please log in to reply
573 replies to this topic

#401 CaptFlam

CaptFlam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 51 posts

  • Flag: Turkey

  • Favorite Pinball: Addams Family

Posted 26 October 2016 - 05:38 AM

Composite device is showing up additionally, so please check that. pindmd.ini is not relevant for pindmd2.

I just made a install opening a cmd as administrator and entered msiexec /i ultradmd.msi. Now I can switch version

using Ultradmd /i in 1.3 or 1.4 directory.



#402 arngrim

arngrim

    DJ Force Feedback

  • VIP
  • 2,148 posts
  • Location:Charleroi, Belgium

  • Flag: Belgium

  • Favorite Pinball: Monster bash



Posted 26 October 2016 - 05:59 AM

i will check tonight, not sure what i have to look in this composite device, neither the link between the pindmd.ini to see if it is relevant to the composite device?

what do you want me to look exactly?



#403 CaptFlam

CaptFlam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 51 posts

  • Flag: Turkey

  • Favorite Pinball: Addams Family

Posted 26 October 2016 - 10:06 AM

The pindmd.ini is not relevant at all for you. It is only used for pindmd3. 

pindmd2 has a crappy usb implementation which sometimes registers as a composite device and a libusb32 device.

which could cause some problems.



#404 FrankT

FrankT

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 387 posts
  • Location:England

  • Flag: United Kingdom

  • Favorite Pinball: The Flintstones (although I'll play any pinball machine!)

Posted 29 October 2016 - 10:11 PM

Should probably ask again. Will UltraDMD have support for Future Pinball?



#405 allknowing2012

allknowing2012

    Pinball Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,844 posts
  • Location:Waterloo, ON

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: bucaneer

Contributor

Posted 29 October 2016 - 10:58 PM

Should probably ask again. Will UltraDMD have support for Future Pinball?

Doesnt FP already have something .. dare I say better??


* I don't know everything - I just have no life *
testimageNL

 

 

 

#406 FrankT

FrankT

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 387 posts
  • Location:England

  • Flag: United Kingdom

  • Favorite Pinball: The Flintstones (although I'll play any pinball machine!)

Posted 30 October 2016 - 11:35 AM

Does it? What's it called?



#407 allknowing2012

allknowing2012

    Pinball Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,844 posts
  • Location:Waterloo, ON

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: bucaneer

Contributor

Posted 30 October 2016 - 04:24 PM

Does it? What's it called?

I am not a FP guy but I think its just built in.. http://www.martin-br...ix-display.html

There is also something called Future DMD

Some samples? 


* I don't know everything - I just have no life *
testimageNL

 

 

 

#408 FrankT

FrankT

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 387 posts
  • Location:England

  • Flag: United Kingdom

  • Favorite Pinball: The Flintstones (although I'll play any pinball machine!)

Posted 30 October 2016 - 06:08 PM

It's just that neither of them do colour, and UltraDMD can.



#409 arngrim

arngrim

    DJ Force Feedback

  • VIP
  • 2,148 posts
  • Location:Charleroi, Belgium

  • Flag: Belgium

  • Favorite Pinball: Monster bash



Posted 02 November 2016 - 08:30 PM

The pindmd.ini is not relevant at all for you. It is only used for pindmd3. 

pindmd2 has a crappy usb implementation which sometimes registers as a composite device and a libusb32 device.

which could cause some problems.

 

so i finally had time to look into it, i se nothing on usb composite for pindmd2, does it seem correct from that screenshot?

 

Attached File  Sans titre.png   52.67KB   6 downloads



#410 CaptFlam

CaptFlam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 51 posts

  • Flag: Turkey

  • Favorite Pinball: Addams Family

Posted 03 November 2016 - 06:04 PM

What about "Peripherique USB Composite" ? If it goes away when you unplug your pindmd2 then

that is your problem. You have to get rid of it. I think this was discussed here some time ago.

 

Maybe delete

KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\USB\VID_0314&PID_E457


Edited by CaptFlam, 03 November 2016 - 06:04 PM.


#411 CaptFlam

CaptFlam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 51 posts

  • Flag: Turkey

  • Favorite Pinball: Addams Family

Posted 08 November 2016 - 09:30 PM

You could also try the dmddevice.dll version of XDMD and XDMDNative.dll . Just copy the new dlls together with the pindmd2 dmddevice.dll into your Ultradmd folder. It can be found in the "Other Forum" /forums/forums/topic/2728-sam-build-with-modular-dmd-drivers-for-pindmd123-and-[Pin2DMD uses stolen and/or infringes IP. PinDMD is the genuine product ;) ]/?page=1



#412 arngrim

arngrim

    DJ Force Feedback

  • VIP
  • 2,148 posts
  • Location:Charleroi, Belgium

  • Flag: Belgium

  • Favorite Pinball: Monster bash



Posted 10 November 2016 - 07:39 PM

thanks i'll try at some point, so far no table benefits from the 1.4, i contribute a lot on all tables and i don't have a beta pincab, that's why it's though to find some time and i don't want to mess up my system... :)



#413 Seraph74

Seraph74

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 147 posts
  • Location:Australia

  • Flag: Australia

  • Favorite Pinball: EatPM, TOM, SS

Posted 12 November 2016 - 02:06 PM

Hi - using gigula's original code I modified it so that from table script you can set the dmd position , colour , and fullcolour off / on

 

Simply add this piece of code to the top of your table script directly underneath the lines

Option Explicit
Randomize

'---------- UltraDMD Unique Table Color preference -------------
Dim DMDColor, DMDColorSelect, UseFullColor
Dim DMDPosition, DMDPosX, DMDPosY


UseFullColor = "False"              '    "True" / "False"
DMDColorSelect = "OrangeRed"        '     Rightclick on UDMD window to get full list of colours

DMDPosition = False                 '     Use Manual DMD Position, True / False
DMDPosX = 2303                      '     Position in Decimal
DMDPosY = 860                       '     Position in Decimal


GetDMDColor
Sub GetDMDColor
    Dim WshShell,filecheck,directory
    Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    If DMDPosition then
        WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\UltraDMD\x",DMDPosX,"REG_DWORD"
        WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\UltraDMD\y",DMDPosY,"REG_DWORD"
    End if
    WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\UltraDMD\fullcolor",UseFullColor,"REG_SZ"
    WshShell.RegWrite "HKCU\Software\UltraDMD\color",DMDColorSelect,"REG_SZ"
End Sub
'---------------------------------------------------

To get the pos x/y it is probably easiest to move the dmd to where you want with the mouse, and then opening regedit to get the position.

Note the position is in Decimal

 

For colour option right click on ultradmd and use the colour as it is named there

Thanks to CarnyPriest list available at http://www.w3schools...olors_names.asp

 

Tested using the current build of UDMD with installer, version 1.4.16050500

https://ultradmd.wor...s.com/download/

 

Thanks to Ultrapeepi for his work on UltraDMD

And to all

 

Edit:  Changed script so that it defaults to not changing DMD position unless specified

         Removed read current color check as it causes an error with a fresh install of UltraDMD


Edited by Seraph74, 15 November 2016 - 01:55 AM.


#414 lodger

lodger

    Board Certified Funk Master

  • Silver Supporter
  • 964 posts
  • Location:Altoona Pennsylvania

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Atlantis, Wizard of Oz,

Contributor

Posted 25 February 2017 - 03:34 PM

Hi, all-

 

I'm working to get ultra dmd  installed on a windows 10 computer- I've tried using the new installer but am getting the crash at the end saying that a component for the install didn't launch. Was there ever a resolution for this issue? Thanks!


berzerk2_0logo.png

http://www.vpforums....&showfile=11819

Version 2.0- Released 2/27/16


#415 FreeLunch

FreeLunch

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Location:California, US

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Timeshock!

Posted 26 February 2017 - 08:35 AM

Hi, all-

 

I'm working to get ultra dmd  installed on a windows 10 computer- I've tried using the new installer but am getting the crash at the end saying that a component for the install didn't launch. Was there ever a resolution for this issue? Thanks!

Hmm I recently had this problem. I think the Download and Documentation sections of the UltraDMD website have different installers, and one of them worked for me. Try them both out and see if one works.

If that's not the problem, the other thing I did that might have been the fix was murdering everything that said UltraDMD in the Windows Registry (I had a previous version of UltraDMD). Deleting Windows Registry keys is risky business, so do a backup before trying that.



#416 gStAv

gStAv

    Pinball Lover

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,326 posts

  • Flag: Sweden

  • Favorite Pinball: TOM, IJ, CV, STTNG

Posted 03 March 2017 - 09:38 AM

I can't get the UltraDMD to show other than it's virtual window. I want it to display on my [Pin2DMD uses stolen and/or infringes IP. PinDMD is the genuine product ;) ] but without luck.

I only have a XDMD folder which i've run ultradmd.exe /i in from admin in cmd

 

The tables works, just want to have it working on my real dmd.

Also, pinballx intro vid is black, so I guess it's something wrong here.

 

Any pointers?

 

Cheers


u02qrt.png
gstav___pincab-pc.png


#417 Thalamus

Thalamus

    Pinball Wizard

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 3,729 posts

  • Flag: Norway

  • Favorite Pinball: GOT, Alien Star, LOTR, TOM

Posted 03 March 2017 - 12:56 PM

Not sure GStav - since I have the PinDMD3. But, its already been mentioned in this thread and I believe it should work for your DMD as well.

 

http://www.vpforums....=21#entry362321

 

That's what I did to get it working. Mind you. If I used the newer dmddevice.dll from freezy in that folder, it will NOT work ( yet I belive ).

 

Be smart - rename the older dll files instead of overwriting.



#418 gStAv

gStAv

    Pinball Lover

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,326 posts

  • Flag: Sweden

  • Favorite Pinball: TOM, IJ, CV, STTNG

Posted 04 March 2017 - 10:18 AM

yeah, easy to be "efter-klok"  :bar5:

 

Not sure GStav - since I have the PinDMD3. But, its already been mentioned in this thread and I believe it should work for your DMD as well.

 

http://www.vpforums....=21#entry362321

 

That's what I did to get it working. Mind you. If I used the newer dmddevice.dll from freezy in that folder, it will NOT work ( yet I belive ).

 

Be smart - rename the older dll files instead of overwriting.

 

Do you happend to have 2 folders, XDMD and UltraDMD?

I installed the all-in-one VPX10.2 and got the XDMD, thought it would be enough?


u02qrt.png
gstav___pincab-pc.png


#419 doogie2301

doogie2301

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 97 posts

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Funhouse

Posted 16 March 2017 - 12:25 AM

So something's been bothering me about UltraDMD for a while now, and I'm wondering if anyone else has experienced this.  It seems the pauseTime parameter for DisplayScene goes by much faster than it should on my cabinet PC, but works fine on my desktop PC.  This is apparent with the new Stranger Things table that has an intro video that is supposed to play for 50 seconds, but it gets cut off around 30 seconds.  Has anyone seen this before or have an idea why it would be happening?



#420 jpsalas

jpsalas

    Grand Schtroumpf

  • VIP
  • 3,850 posts
  • Location:I'm Spanish, but I live in Oslo (Norway)

  • Flag: Norway

  • Favorite Pinball: I guess I like them all, new and old, but I can never remember the rules of newer pinballs



Posted 16 March 2017 - 05:39 PM

So something's been bothering me about UltraDMD for a while now, and I'm wondering if anyone else has experienced this.  It seems the pauseTime parameter for DisplayScene goes by much faster than it should on my cabinet PC, but works fine on my desktop PC.  This is apparent with the new Stranger Things table that has an intro video that is supposed to play for 50 seconds, but it gets cut off around 30 seconds.  Has anyone seen this before or have an idea why it would be happening?

 

I'm making my first table using UltraDMD and I noticed the same, that the video played only half and the sound continued until the end. The reason was that my computer screen was running at 120hz. So I changed that to 60hz and then the video played fine. Maybe the same happens to you.