Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Cirqus Voltaire VP913 FS


  • Please log in to reply
152 replies to this topic

#141 koadic

koadic

    Pinball Fan

  • VIP
  • 1,363 posts
  • Location:Omaha, NE, USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Addams Family/Fish Tales/Medieval Madness



Contributor

Posted 18 November 2012 - 02:25 PM

Ok, first of all, do you have a gamepad/controller hooked up to your computer? If not, the changes I listed won't make any difference. If so, then you are not making the proper changes.

If you do have a gamepad, or want to try another method is to find the following code in the script and delete it:
If Plunger.MotionDevice > 0 Then
    Plunger.TimerEnabled = 1
    Plunger.MechPlunger = 1
End If
and that will completely disable any analog plunger from the table.

If that doesn't work, that means you have another problem altogether.

#142 Sandro

Sandro

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 336 posts
  • Location:Canada

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Medieval Madness

Posted 18 November 2012 - 06:05 PM

Ok, first of all, do you have a gamepad/controller hooked up to your computer? If not, the changes I listed won't make any difference. If so, then you are not making the proper changes.

If you do have a gamepad, or want to try another method is to find the following code in the script and delete it:

If Plunger.MotionDevice > 0 Then
Plunger.TimerEnabled = 1
Plunger.MechPlunger = 1
End If
and that will completely disable any analog plunger from the table.

If that doesn't work, that means you have another problem altogether.


That method worked! Thank you kindly!!! :)

#143 ArcadiusMaximus

ArcadiusMaximus

    Quit throwing trash into my dimension !

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 310 posts
  • Location:PITZBORG, PA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Attack from Mars, Scared Stiff, White Water

Posted 28 November 2012 - 04:17 PM

Hello,

Sorry if this has been asked before but last night I got the high wire multiball and all of a sudden I lost rom sounds. I still had all the table sounds (ball rolling, dings and bings, etc) though. A simple F3 reboot and the sounds came back but lost my game of course :( . Has anyone experienced this? Could it be an issue with the Home Rom version? I don't recall it happening with the other rom I used (arcade one). Thanks.
~ Mr. John E. Smith III Esq.

#144 hotdp

hotdp

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 434 posts

  • Flag: Denmark

  • Favorite Pinball: T2

Posted 08 April 2013 - 11:02 AM

Hi,

I have many working tables but this one gives me:

"Machine terminated before initailized, check rom path or rom file"

 

I have the ROM file, what else am I missing? As said, I have many working tables...

 

Fixed. Had a misspelling in the ROM.


Edited by hotdp, 08 April 2013 - 04:44 PM.


#145 DJ Wheels

DJ Wheels

    Enthusiast

  • Silver Supporter
  • 304 posts
  • Location:Philly Subs

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Eight Ball Deluxe

Posted 27 June 2013 - 01:35 AM

Getting an error - Line 56 null. I downloaded every rom available for this table in my roms folder. What exactly do I need to do to get version 1.31 working ?


Edited by DJ Wheels, 27 June 2013 - 01:41 AM.

Quit talking and start chalking!

#146 jpsalas

jpsalas

    Grand Schtroumpf

  • VIP
  • 6,416 posts
  • Location:I'm Spanish, but I live in Oslo (Norway)

  • Flag: Norway

  • Favorite Pinball: I like both new and old, but I guess I prefer modern tables with some rules and goals to achieve.



Posted 27 June 2013 - 01:53 AM

If you take a look at the script, at like 47 you will see these lines:

 

Const cGameName = "cv_20hc" 'home rom - with credits
'Const cGameName = "cv_14" 'arcade rom - with credits
'Const cGameName = "cv_20h" 'home rom

 

The lines with a ' in front means they are "commented" and they do not run, so the one that is run is the first one and the rom name is cv_20hc. This is the latest rom available, and you may download from this site (all the roms should be downloaded from this site, since destruk always upload the newer roms here).

 

But I guess that you also need the latest vpinmame, also available here under "getting Started", and "Visual Pinmame 2.5" (or the cabinet version).

 

JP


These are my tables, sorted by date, all them playable with VPX 7 or newer:

vp.jpg

After 18 years making tables, it is time to take a rest and let new authors do their thing.

I guess at last I'll play some more pinball :). But I'm sure I'll make some table updates from time to time :)


#147 DJ Wheels

DJ Wheels

    Enthusiast

  • Silver Supporter
  • 304 posts
  • Location:Philly Subs

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Eight Ball Deluxe

Posted 27 June 2013 - 02:23 AM

I got the cv_20hc and Visual PInmame 2.5 (cabinet build). The table started up the first time I tried, but after I rotated the dmd the table keeps crashing when I try to start it.

-same exact issue with Cueball Wizard,The Sopranos and MM.


Edited by DJ Wheels, 27 June 2013 - 08:45 PM.

Quit talking and start chalking!

#148 vihar

vihar

    Hobbyist

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts

  • Flag: Hungary

  • Favorite Pinball: none so far, I'm a beginner :)

Posted 23 August 2013 - 07:36 AM

Excellent work!

 

However I have two questions:

- How can I see the backglass where the cannon is? I've got only one display.

- there is something moving between/under the flippers. What is that?



#149 zeenon

zeenon

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 217 posts
  • Location:Somerville, NJ

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Attack from Mars

Posted 23 August 2013 - 12:50 PM

I know the poster before me dug up this thread but I was read through and saw this:

 

 

Sorry if this has been asked before but last night I got the high wire multiball and all of a sudden I lost rom sounds. I still had all the table sounds (ball rolling, dings and bings, etc) though. A simple F3 reboot and the sounds came back but lost my game of course :( . Has anyone experienced this? Could it be an issue with the Home Rom version? I don't recall it happening with the other rom I used (arcade one).

 

Is there a fix for this?

 

Z



#150 htamas

htamas

    Pinball Wizard

  • VIP
  • 2,155 posts
  • Location:California

  • Flag: Hungary

  • Favorite Pinball: cannot pick just one, and they change anyway



Posted 23 August 2013 - 06:11 PM

Excellent work!

 

However I have two questions:

- How can I see the backglass where the cannon is? I've got only one display.

- there is something moving between/under the flippers. What is that?

 

That's the cannon shooting the ball across the screen. If you'd have a separate backglass then it's not needed and it can be disabled in the script (forgot how but that's how mine is set up since I'm using the B2S backglass from rosve).



#151 vihar

vihar

    Hobbyist

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts

  • Flag: Hungary

  • Favorite Pinball: none so far, I'm a beginner :)

Posted 25 August 2013 - 07:53 AM

 

Excellent work!

 

However I have two questions:

- How can I see the backglass where the cannon is? I've got only one display.

- there is something moving between/under the flippers. What is that?

 

That's the cannon shooting the ball across the screen. If you'd have a separate backglass then it's not needed and it can be disabled in the script (forgot how but that's how mine is set up since I'm using the B2S backglass from rosve).

 

 

Is that shooting during regular play? I start a new game and it keeps moving under the flippers, it's very annoying,



#152 htamas

htamas

    Pinball Wizard

  • VIP
  • 2,155 posts
  • Location:California

  • Flag: Hungary

  • Favorite Pinball: cannot pick just one, and they change anyway



Posted 25 August 2013 - 05:36 PM

Yes, it's shooting when you play. I'm talking about the shadow that crosses the apron whenever you hear a ding sound.

 

I can send you my changed table that doesn't have a cannon. You only have to disable the B2S backglass launch if you're playing on a single screen, but that's very simple since you only have to set LaunchBackglass to False in the script. In fact, I can do that for you before ZIPping the table :)



#153 vihar

vihar

    Hobbyist

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts

  • Flag: Hungary

  • Favorite Pinball: none so far, I'm a beginner :)

Posted 02 August 2014 - 04:53 PM

Yes, it's shooting when you play. I'm talking about the shadow that crosses the apron whenever you hear a ding sound.

 

I can send you my changed table that doesn't have a cannon. You only have to disable the B2S backglass launch if you're playing on a single screen, but that's very simple since you only have to set LaunchBackglass to False in the script. In fact, I can do that for you before ZIPping the table :)

 

Hi Tamas,

 

I tried to remove the option you secified but I cannot find it. I tried by clicking Edit > Script in VP 990 and it seems to be missing already, though the effect is still present.

I would appreciate your help :)