Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Forced to Select ROM Set at Start of VP Table


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 BamBam

BamBam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: Mars Attacks

  • PS3 Gamer Tag: Misfit1963
  • 360 Gamer Tag: BamBam1963

Posted 11 October 2010 - 06:18 PM

Hi Folks,

I have been having excellent luck, thanks to everyone here, getting Visual Pinball 9.08 up and running on my Hyperpin Frontend.
I ran into a small problem today when trying to launch Jurassic Park (Cabinet Table-JurassicPark_SMX-PD_FS_1_1_0b.vpt). The table works fine, but every time I launch the table in VP, a window pops up with the Jurassic Park Game Settings. I select the 5.13 romset and the game runs fine. The problem is, I want the table to know that I want this romset every time I launch the game. As you know, I can't run this table in my frontend as it gets hung on this message. I have poked around in the script and tried a variety of different things, but I can't get the table to automatically select the right romset.
Has anyone got any advise on how to resolve this?
Thanks.

John
This is better than Disney Land man!

#2 TheMcD

TheMcD

    Pinball Wizard

  • VPF Staff
  • 2,461 posts
  • Location:Bavaria

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: Frankenstein, Safecracker, Big Hurt, Four Horsemen, Tommy, X-Files

Contributor

Posted 11 October 2010 - 06:39 PM

I haven't looked at the table, but technically, you should be able to comment out the menu - which should be somewhere in the script - and add another gamename that defines the romset you want to use.

The McD

VPF's resident pinball music fanatic.

The McD's Pinball Music Emporium: YouTube /// MediaFire (old tracks) /// Mega (new tracks)


#3 faralos

faralos

    VPF Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,838 posts
  • Location:Eastern Pa,USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Flash (Williams) 1979, Flash2 Updated




  • Trophies:

Posted 11 October 2010 - 07:28 PM

somewhere near the top of the scripting should be a chunk of code that looks something like this...where the name "0156000" is the rom pack. changing that should ( if I understand this right) change the rom pack being called up for that pin. once you know its name you can then (man I hope this is right! rolleyes.gif ) input it into the coding.

ExecuteGlobal GetTextFile("B2Bcollision.vbs")

Randomize

LoadVPM "01560000", "WPC.VBS", 3.26

Sub LoadVPM(VPMver, VBSfile, VBSver)
On Error Resume Next
If ScriptEngineMajorVersion <5 Then MsgBox "VB Script Engine 5.0 or higher required"
ExecuteGlobal GetTextFile(VBSfile)
If Err Then MsgBox "Unable to open " & VBSfile & ". Ensure that it is in the same folder as this table. " & vbNewLine & Err.Description
Set Controller = CreateObject("VPinMAME.Controller")
If Err Then MsgBox "Can't Load VPinMAME." & vbNewLine & Err.Description
If VPMver> "" Then If Controller.Version <VPMver Or Err Then MsgBox "VPinMAME ver " & VPMver & " required."
If VPinMAMEDriverVer <VBSver Or Err Then MsgBox VBSFile & " ver " & VBSver & " or higher required."
On Error Goto 0
End Sub

"Don’t let the noise of others’ opinions drown out your own inner voice.
And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and intuition.”
----Steve Jobs


#4 TheMcD

TheMcD

    Pinball Wizard

  • VPF Staff
  • 2,461 posts
  • Location:Bavaria

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: Frankenstein, Safecracker, Big Hurt, Four Horsemen, Tommy, X-Files

Contributor

Posted 11 October 2010 - 07:48 PM

I always thought "gamename" defines the romset that is used, but that's just me.

The McD

VPF's resident pinball music fanatic.

The McD's Pinball Music Emporium: YouTube /// MediaFire (old tracks) /// Mega (new tracks)


#5 yogiholzer

yogiholzer

    Pinball Fan

  • VIP
  • 1,870 posts
  • Location:Hamburg

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: All.

Contributor

Posted 11 October 2010 - 09:47 PM

As far as I remember (very long time ago I played any table) there should be an option to enable or disable that menu at table start in most of PDs tables, so probably also in this FS mod. Where? As far as I remember in that menu or in advanced/expanded menu. Dipswitch menu.

No need to change the script as the settings are stored.

I hope it's still the same and I don't mistake.

I'm sorry I can't check, because nothing is installed actually.
Click the picture frame to visit the pinball people gallery.

#6 unclewilly

unclewilly

    sofa king.....

  • VIP
  • 5,080 posts
  • Location:Baltimore, Maryland

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: tz, tom, big hurt, who dunnit



Posted 11 October 2010 - 09:52 PM

Farlos, what you have highlighted is the pinmame version number.

The game name will be in the table init section of the script.
It will be something like controller.gamename = "romname"

Or it will be inside of a with statement

"it will all be ok in the end, if it's not ok, it's not the end"
 
Monster Bash VP10 WIP https://dl.dropboxus... (vpx)WIP15.vpx

uw2.gif


#7 ta2686

ta2686

    Retired ROM Settings Guru

  • VIP
  • 2,324 posts
  • Location:USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: ONE THAT WORKS!



Contributor

Posted 11 October 2010 - 09:55 PM

TheMcD is correct. To load the rom file you need the cGameName (or GameName) statement in the script. FOr example, if you want to use the kissb.zip rom file in a Kiss table that you are creating, in your script you would need to have the following statement to load the rom file:

cGameName="kissb"


Edited by ta2686, 11 October 2010 - 09:58 PM.

Need to set or reset replay levels on a particular table? These guides will help you:

For Non-DMD tables: Guide to reset replay levels on non-DMD tables

For DMD tables: Guide to set replay levels on DMD tables

Need to change the number of balls per game on a particular table? These guides will help you:

For Non-DMD tables: Guide to set number of balls per game on non-DMD tables

For DMD tables: Guide to set number of balls per game on DMD tables

Need to adjust the volume on DMD based tables? This guide will help you:

Guide to adjust volume on DMD tables

An alphabetical listing of VPM emulated tables with their MPU and links to their specific replay level, balls per game and volume adjustment procedures can be downloaded as an Excel spreadsheet from this link:

Excel Spreadsheet of VPM emulated tables

#8 luvthatapex

luvthatapex

    Pinball Fan

  • VIP
  • 1,435 posts

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Tron



Posted 12 October 2010 - 01:43 AM

QUOTE (BamBam @ Oct 11 2010, 02:18 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi Folks,

I have been having excellent luck, thanks to everyone here, getting Visual Pinball 9.08 up and running on my Hyperpin Frontend.
I ran into a small problem today when trying to launch Jurassic Park (Cabinet Table-JurassicPark_SMX-PD_FS_1_1_0b.vpt). The table works fine, but every time I launch the table in VP, a window pops up with the Jurassic Park Game Settings. I select the 5.13 romset and the game runs fine. The problem is, I want the table to know that I want this romset every time I launch the game. As you know, I can't run this table in my frontend as it gets hung on this message. I have poked around in the script and tried a variety of different things, but I can't get the table to automatically select the right romset.
Has anyone got any advise on how to resolve this?
Thanks.

John


This table is unique in that it allows you to select one of 3 different romsets - V5.13,V5.01, V5.01 German
Usually you set the rom version in a construct and pass it in a variable. Example: romset "batmn" passed in cGameName

Const cGameName = "batmn"

Sub Table1_Init
With Controller
.GameName = cGameName


For this particular table, there is a popup menu added.
See the section: Private Sub JurassicParkShowDips? This is the menu. In the menu there is an option to turn off the menu after selecting your favorite choices.
If you deselect Menu At Start you won't get the menu and your choices will be saved in the registry.

So do this. Open the table in the Vp editor, not Hyperpin. Run it. Select whatever choices you want, then deselect the Menu At Start.
The next time you run the table you won't see a menu, your choices are saved in the registry. Then you can run it in hyperpin.



#9 yogiholzer

yogiholzer

    Pinball Fan

  • VIP
  • 1,870 posts
  • Location:Hamburg

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: All.

Contributor

Posted 12 October 2010 - 07:57 PM

luvthatapex described it better what I wanted to explain.

Who wants to edit/change the script? People want simple answers! smile.gif

Meanwhile I installed VP+VPM, run the table and made a screenshot of the menu.
Once the option to disable the menu at start is selected you aren't asked for the rom anymore.

Attached Files


Edited by yogiholzer, 12 October 2010 - 07:59 PM.

Click the picture frame to visit the pinball people gallery.

#10 BamBam

BamBam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: Mars Attacks

  • PS3 Gamer Tag: Misfit1963
  • 360 Gamer Tag: BamBam1963

Posted 19 October 2010 - 10:34 AM

QUOTE (yogiholzer @ Oct 12 2010, 07:57 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
luvthatapex described it better what I wanted to explain.

Who wants to edit/change the script? People want simple answers! smile.gif

Meanwhile I installed VP+VPM, run the table and made a screenshot of the menu.
Once the option to disable the menu at start is selected you aren't asked for the rom anymore.


Thanks for all of your answers. I will try it tonight, but if my memory serves me correctly, I don't recall seeing an option on my menu to de-select "Menu at Start". I have seen this on other tables and in your example.
Tonight will tell.
Cheers.
This is better than Disney Land man!

#11 yogiholzer

yogiholzer

    Pinball Fan

  • VIP
  • 1,870 posts
  • Location:Hamburg

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: All.

Contributor

Posted 19 October 2010 - 06:27 PM

Yes, it's an example. It's available in the Jurassic Park 4:3 table from PacDude (PD) and in the FS mod. From the table file name I assume it's also available in the cabinet mod. biggrin.gif
Click the picture frame to visit the pinball people gallery.