Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

FP Arcade Render - How To


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Steve Paradis

Steve Paradis

    Pinball Fan

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 552 posts
  • Location:Montreal,Qc Canada

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: RFM



Posted 27 December 2009 - 01:16 AM

1. First Create a shortcut of FuturePinball.exe
2. Right Click on It - go to "properties"
3. in the target field were you should see something like :
C:\Program Files\Future Pinball\FuturePinball.exe just add "/arcaderender" (without the quotes and put a space between the two)

Launch Fp with this new shortcut. go in the video option, you should be able to see the option ArcadeRender in the screen setting.

Note* when everything is setup launch a table. At first it will appear offset for both playfield and Backglass YOU HAVE TO ADJUST EVERY TABLE ONE BY ONE

Adjusting table for your cabinet :

1. in Arcade Render mode hit "Scroll Lock" an on screen menu will appear.
2. use pageUp and PageDown to navigate the menu item.
3. use the numbers on the numPad to make the adjustement.
4. when everything is to your liking, hit escape to go back to the editor
5. Before closing the table, SAVE IT. or everything you did will be lost...
6. repeat with the next table
7. enjoy your Playtime!

Steve

Anyone want to add something, please do.

Edited by Steve Paradis, 03 March 2010 - 07:06 PM.

I like poutine...Not the russian guy but the fries and gravy and cheese curds stuff.

#2 destruk

destruk

    VPF Veteran

  • VPF Staff
  • 6,248 posts
  • Location:Colorado Springs, CO

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Ultrapin!



Posted 29 December 2009 - 06:26 PM

For cabinet users, some custom resolutions will break the watermark feature for Future Pinball. This is a coding bug in the software that hopefully will be corrected in a future version. 1366x1024 was posted, and was allowed to remain posted for a few months on the Future Pinball forum before the forum was shut down. If the watermark code is broken for one custom resolution, it will be broken for others. This is broken for a 90 degree or 270 degree rotated playfield in both arcaderender fullscreen and single display fullscreen 90/270 degree rotated modes.
"I owe a lot to my parents, especially my mother and father." -- Professional golfer Greg Norman
"People think we make $3 million and $4 million a year. They dont realize that most of us only make $500,000." -- Pete Incaviglia, former Texas Rangers outfielder on why baseball players aren't overpaid.

#3 Bob5453

Bob5453

    I'm taking a nap

  • VIP
  • 3,896 posts
  • Location:Near Dayton, Ohio USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Any table I can play while sitting in a rocking chair




  • Trophies:

Posted 03 March 2010 - 06:43 PM

I bought a widescreen monitor last night....

----------------------------------------------------------------------

When adding the....

"/arcaderender"

Don't use the quotes.

If you do it right, you will get a new box to check called Arcade Mode in the FP Video/Rendering Options Menu.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

This would have helped me as I fall under the group of "PC For Dummies" smile.gif

Posted Image

You have discovered an Easter egg. Pat yourself on the back.


#4 yogiholzer

yogiholzer

    Pinball Fan

  • VIP
  • 1,869 posts
  • Location:Hamburg

  • Flag: Germany

  • Favorite Pinball: All.

Contributor

Posted 03 March 2010 - 08:44 PM

QUOTE (Bob5453 @ Mar 3 2010, 07:43 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I bought a widescreen monitor last night...


Now as I have a new PC system I need/want one too with page orientation, not only for FP. smile.gif

Click the picture frame to visit the pinball people gallery.

#5 blur

blur

    Pinball Fan

  • VIP
  • 1,495 posts

  • Flag: Croatia

  • Favorite Pinball: Amazing Spiderman, Black Hole, Totem



Posted 04 November 2010 - 07:52 AM

This is important to make arcade mode look beter:

How to fix arcade mode view angle and lighting



#6 chas

chas

    Pinball Fan

  • Banned
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,791 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: i played Timezone, quickdraw, triple action, frontier and a few more

Posted 25 November 2010 - 09:48 PM

QUOTE (Steve Paradis @ Dec 26 2009, 05:16 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
1. First Create a shortcut of FuturePinball.exe
2. Right Click on It - go to "properties"
3. in the target field were you should see something like :
C:\Program Files\Future Pinball\FuturePinball.exe just add "/arcaderender" (without the quotes and put a space between the two)

Launch Fp with this new shortcut. go in the video option, you should be able to see the option ArcadeRender in the screen setting.

Note* when everything is setup launch a table. At first it will appear offset for both playfield and Backglass YOU HAVE TO ADJUST EVERY TABLE ONE BY ONE

Adjusting table for your cabinet :

1. in Arcade Render mode hit "Scroll Lock" an on screen menu will appear.
2. use pageUp and PageDown to navigate the menu item.
3. use the numbers on the numPad to make the adjustement.
4. when everything is to your liking, hit escape to go back to the editor
5. Before closing the table, SAVE IT. or everything you did will be lost...
6. repeat with the next table
7. enjoy your Playtime!

Steve

Anyone want to add something, please do.


well created the arcarerender in preference options for true FS in FP.
plays true FS.
did the scroll lock and use the # pad 4/6 and 8/2 to adjust.
no scoring display.
then created a DMDhud diisplay in tHE TRANSLITE window.
the DMDhud shows in the translite window but not in the the table when in play.
cant get the DMD font editor to create the display and show when in play.
spent some time in the manual.
wasup?


#7 BamBam

BamBam

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 101 posts
  • Location:Ontario, Canada

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: Mars Attacks

  • PS3 Gamer Tag: Misfit1963
  • 360 Gamer Tag: BamBam1963

Posted 21 February 2012 - 04:44 PM

QUOTE (chas @ Nov 25 2010, 10:48 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Steve Paradis @ Dec 26 2009, 05:16 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
1. First Create a shortcut of FuturePinball.exe
2. Right Click on It - go to "properties"
3. in the target field were you should see something like :
C:\Program Files\Future Pinball\FuturePinball.exe just add "/arcaderender" (without the quotes and put a space between the two)

Launch Fp with this new shortcut. go in the video option, you should be able to see the option ArcadeRender in the screen setting.

Note* when everything is setup launch a table. At first it will appear offset for both playfield and Backglass YOU HAVE TO ADJUST EVERY TABLE ONE BY ONE

Adjusting table for your cabinet :

1. in Arcade Render mode hit "Scroll Lock" an on screen menu will appear.
2. use pageUp and PageDown to navigate the menu item.
3. use the numbers on the numPad to make the adjustement.
4. when everything is to your liking, hit escape to go back to the editor
5. Before closing the table, SAVE IT. or everything you did will be lost...
6. repeat with the next table
7. enjoy your Playtime!

Steve

Anyone want to add something, please do.


well created the arcarerender in preference options for true FS in FP.
plays true FS.
did the scroll lock and use the # pad 4/6 and 8/2 to adjust.
no scoring display.
then created a DMDhud diisplay in tHE TRANSLITE window.
the DMDhud shows in the translite window but not in the the table when in play.
cant get the DMD font editor to create the display and show when in play.
spent some time in the manual.
wasup?


Thanks folks. I will take it for a spin tonight when I get home.
Cheers.

This is better than Disney Land man!

#8 zxthehedgehog

zxthehedgehog

    Neophyte

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Baby Pac-Man

Posted 08 April 2012 - 11:30 PM

QUOTE (Steve Paradis @ Dec 26 2009, 09:16 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
1. First Create a shortcut of FuturePinball.exe
2. Right Click on It - go to "properties"
3. in the target field were you should see something like :
C:\Program Files\Future Pinball\FuturePinball.exe just add "/arcaderender" (without the quotes and put a space between the two)

Launch Fp with this new shortcut. go in the video option, you should be able to see the option ArcadeRender in the screen setting.

I don't get ArcadeRender in the settings. What am I doing wrong? I have done everything you wrote.
I run Windows 8 DP (Developer Preview).

#9 GSGregg

GSGregg

    Pinball Fan

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 1,123 posts
  • Location:Pasadena, California, USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Bally CENTAUR (1981)

Posted 09 April 2012 - 04:38 AM

Hello, zxthehedgehog;

Between links and quotes, we've got 'How-To's in three threads which could all be merged; I guess I'll put this post where the most recent quote is.
QUOTE (Steve Paradis @ Dec 26 2009, 09:16 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
1. First Create a shortcut of FuturePinball.exe
2. Right Click on It - go to "properties"
3. in the target field were you should see something like :
C:\Program Files\Future Pinball\FuturePinball.exe just add "/arcaderender" (without the quotes and put a space between the two)

Sorry, folks; between which two? Between the slash and "arcade..."? Between "arcade" and "render"? Between the ".exe" and the slash? And, does "/arcaderender" follow the ".exe" or precede it? Sorry to make a mountain out of a molehill-ambiguity, but I once banged my head against a wall for hours over a mostly well-written XP tutorial because of one un-proof-read typo in the opening paragraph. And considering how critical it is to place characters and spaces properly.....

Sorry if this has no bearing on the problem, but one never knows.
QUOTE (Steve Paradis @ Dec 26 2009, 09:16 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Launch Fp with this new shortcut. go in the video option, you should be able to see the option ArcadeRender in the screen setting.

QUOTE (zxthehedgehog @ Apr 8 2012, 04:30 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I don't get ArcadeRender in the settings. What am I doing wrong? I have done everything you wrote.
I run Windows 8 DP (Developer Preview).



#10 designone

designone

    Hobbyist

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Canada

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: sinbad

Posted 01 April 2013 - 10:18 PM

Could anyone please, just type or cut and paste what the finished line should say? 



#11 LoadedWeapon

LoadedWeapon

    The Night Owl..

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,392 posts
  • Location:South Carolina USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Star Trek TNG



Posted 02 April 2013 - 12:19 AM

it depends on where you have it installed.. just make sure you add the last part like mine..

"C:\Future Pinball\Future Pinball.exe" /arcaderender



#12 designone

designone

    Hobbyist

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Canada

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: sinbad

Posted 03 April 2013 - 12:09 AM

Thank you.

That was a great help. Somehow it is a bit confusing to figure out from what they were saying.



#13 designone

designone

    Hobbyist

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 43 posts
  • Location:Canada

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: sinbad

Posted 03 April 2013 - 09:23 PM

Thanks,

Everyone has been so much help.

I have been able to switch tables to full screen now.

I have downloaded a couple pincab files and they are really well sized to the screen when compared to an altered regular FP table.

Is there a way to increase the length of the table without stretching it out or proportion and making the ball oval.



#14 LoadedWeapon

LoadedWeapon

    The Night Owl..

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,392 posts
  • Location:South Carolina USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Star Trek TNG



Posted 03 April 2013 - 10:04 PM

you hit "scroll lock" then "page up" and "Page down" switches options.. and 4 8 6 2 on the numberpad moves the table around..



#15 nebrunner

nebrunner

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 251 posts
  • Location:Omaha

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: BIG GUNS!!!

Posted 04 April 2013 - 06:14 PM

LW it sounds like he hasn't put in the registry changes to adjust the layback for cabinet play yet. Until you do that, stretching the table out to fit the 16:9 monitor fully is going to cause the ball to be oval.

#16 ANDROID

ANDROID

    Enthusiast

  • Silver Supporter
  • 250 posts
  • Location:Fox Cities, Wisconsin......USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: EM's MM, TOM, CV, AFM..lots

Posted 04 April 2013 - 08:09 PM

If you have the latest version of Future Pinball ( ver 1.9.2013.25) then you don't need /arcade render after the future pinball.exe.  You just have to check the options within preferences for arcade and the options for two monitors. You also have to enable them in your video card settings and ideally your playfield is enabled and PRIMARY with backglass/dmd Secondary for 2 monitor situations.

 

About adjusting layback/angle of view.  Most of us have decreased the angle of view to between 18a to 10a.  To do this and,

If you are comfortable with Registry Changes within Future Pinball then in xp it is

RUN: regedit HI KEY_CURRENT_USER/  Software/  Future Pinball/  Gameplayer/ arcadecameraz double click on its blue square icon and change the value data to somewhere between 10a, my choice 14a another popular choice or whatever value you choose then click okay.

close regedit and reopen future pinball. you can go back and change it again, also make sure the change took effect.

 

Sometimes when dmd rotation (rol) typically  is necessary, Visual Pinball/VPM you can do it within each tables rom also in regedit. under software/ freeware/ visual pinball/ rom list will be there open up the rom and on the right under (rol) rotate left....change the value from 0 to 1 and click ok. close regedit and check your dmd rotation. if it didnt change per table then the script overwrote the value in regedit and you will have to change it in the script usually in table ini. rol.


Edited by ANDROID, 04 April 2013 - 08:27 PM.