Jump to content




Photo

Starting Pinball FX2 and FarSight's Pinball Arcade with HyperPin (uses modified FPLaunch1.295wip10)

HyperPin FPLaunch FX2 TPA PBA

  • Please log in to reply
166 replies to this topic

#1 Sir Cheddar

Sir Cheddar

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 237 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Tales of the Arabian Nights

Posted 11 May 2013 - 10:13 PM

Edit: Updated to v1.4
Changes:
v1.4
- Added support for the Steam version of The Pinball Arcade (FarSight Studios).
- Prepared for backglass on second screen support for Pinball Arcade. Install in Steam\Images directory like the Pinball FX2 version. Needs appkiller.exe to work. Thanks again, BigBoss!
v1.3
- Added support for Better Arcade Mode. Thanks to Rafal/ravarcade for this piece of awesomeness.
fpexetables.txt for different FP.exe names is supported. BAM executable must be [Future Pinball Directory]\BAM\FPLoader.exe
- Added support for Future DMD. Thanks to gauntletlover for creating it and to Marco for making it all possible by developing fp-intercept.
v1.2
- Removed the -silent parameter for steam.exe. It seems to make a few problems if steam thinks it's in offline mode.
- Beautified things a bit. Thanks, Zarquon!
- Added an PinballFX2.fpt file to the attachment.
v1.1
- Remapped 5 key to tab. Please change your key binding for ViewMode in the in-game keyboard settings to tab. This allows you to use your coin button to switch between camera modes and for menu navigation.
- Got rid of display changer. Pinball FX2 now supports screen rotation in the options, so we don't need this workaround anymore.
- Prepared for Backglass on 2nd screen support. For it to work you need appkiller.exe in your steam\images directory. Thanks, BigBoss!
 
Note: Installing 2nd screen support for Pinball FX2 and/or Pinball Arcade isn't required for this mod to work.

This mod is based on Bigboss's Slamit Bigscore support routine.

This mod supports the official/licensed versions of Pinball Arcade and Pinball FX2 only. As far as I know the Steam Store is currently the only legal source for both products. If you need help to run an unlicensed/pirated copy of those games feel free to ask in the thread but please don't expect me to answer. 
 
The following instructions were updated for installing v1.4. Added instructions for Pinball Arcade.
 
-----------

*****Pinball FX2*****

Pinball FX2's keyboard settings are pretty limited at the moment, but I got most of it to work on my pincab. For keyboard bindings I recommend, assuming your Pincab has two flpper buttons and two magnasave buttons:
 
Left flipper button: left arrow key
Right flipper button: right arrow key
Left magnasave button: arrow up
Right magnasave button: arrow down
 
Also, I'm assuming you are using an IPac in your cab. If you are using a Nanotech kit, you may need a program like xpadder to emulate a keyboard.
 
These bindings work flawlessly with FP and VP. SlamIt Pinball works too, but you need to remap a few keys in FPLaunch.afk
If you don't wan't to go with these bindings you can modify FPLaunch.ahk to your liking.
 
For Pinball FX2 I recommend:
Left Flipper - left arrow
Right Flipper - right arrow
ViewMode - Tab
Nudge Left -  arrow up
Nudge Right - arrow down


*****Pinball Arcade*****

Pinball Arcade is a lot friendlier for Cab use when it comes to key bindings. Unlike Pinball FX2 we can change the keys for menu navigation.
The following recommendation is for using Pinball Arcade together with Pinball FX2 if you have configured your flipper buttons like in my recommendation.
If you don't plan to install Pinball FX2 just set PA's bindings to whatever fits your Cab.

Left Flipper - left arrow
Right Flipper - right arrow
2nd Left Flipper - arrow up
2nd Right Flipper - arrow down
Plunger - enter
Plunger Button - enter
Change Camera - [coin button]
Toggle Camera Lock - 2 [extra ball button]
Pause - [exit button]
Menu Back - [exit button]
Menu Select - enter
Menu Left - arrow left
Menu Right - arrow right
Menu Up - arrow up
Menu Down - arrow down

 
Configuration:
 
1a) Pinball FX2
Copy the PinballFX2.fpt file from the attachment in your FP Tables directory - or create an empty file with that name there.
 
Import this in your Future Pinball.xml:
 
<game name="PinballFX2">
    <description>Pinball FX2</description>
    <manufacturer>Zen Pinball</manufacturer>
    <year>2013</year>
    <type>OG</type>
  </game>
1b) Pinball Arcade
- To automatically rotate the screen to portrait get either Display Changer or iRotate. Install to the default directory of the respective program. iRotate seems to work better with XP, I prefer Display Changer.
FPLaunch tries to start iRotate first, if it isn't available it tries to use Display Changer. Display Changer will also work if you have a copy of dccmd.exe (nothing more is needed) in c:\Hyperpin or in your file search path.

- After installing iRotate or Display Changer start PBA-config.exe to set the screen resolution in portrait mode. PBA-config is included in the attached ZIP file together with the modded FPLaunch.exe.

- Copy the ThePinballArcade.fpt file from the attachment in your FP Tables directory - or create an empty file with that name there.
 
- Import this in your Future Pinball.xml:
 
  <game name="ThePinballArcade">
    <description>Pinball Arcade</description>
    <manufacturer>FarSight Studios</manufacturer>
    <year>2013</year>
    <type>OG</type>
  </game>
 
2)
Replace FPLaunch.exe and FPLaunch.ahk in your HyperPin directory with the attached version 1.4
 
If everything works correct you should be able to control Pinball FX2 and/or Pinball Arcade with your flipper buttons (left and right) and your magnasave buttons (up and down)
Both start button and launch ball button should work as Enter for selecting a table and using the plunger.
The Exit key (I'm assuming you set it to "e") is mapped to Escape for Pinball FX2 so you can use it to exit from settings. For Pinball Arcade you can configure the exit key.
For exiting Pinball FX2 use the arrow keys to go to "Exit Game" and use your Lauch Button to select it. Pinball Arcade needs to be exited by navigating to the exit button too.
 
 
 
Feel free to ignore the rest of this post if you don't plan to do any changes on the code yourself. (Code is also updated to v1.4)
 
 
If you want to edit FPLauch.afk manually, here are my changes

To compile FPLaunch.exe get AutoHotkey_L_Install.exe from http://www.autohotkey.com/
During installation select "Custom Installation" (not "Express Installation"), then ANSI 32-bit.
(@Blur: Feel free to rip anything and everything out that is of use for you)
 
 
Line 538

replace
;**********************************FUTURE PINBALL***********************************
if (systemName = "Future Pinball") {
if (tableName = "BigScore") { ; bigboss slamit bigscore support
GoSub SlamitBigScore
} else {
GoSub bigbossfp ; bigboss support for different exe
if (useExitScreen = "true")
exitmeth = ExitScreen
else if (useExitAsPause = "true")
exitmeth = PauseFP
else
exitmeth = CloseFP
; fp needs $ or it will not get the key
; * enables any modifier (shift, ctrl, alt)
; * breaks long press functionality - removed
Hotkey $%exitKey%, %exitmeth%
Hotkey, $%exitKey1%, %exitmeth%
Hotkey, $%editTableKey%, ShowFP
Hotkey, $%printScreenKey%, printScreen
Hotkey, $%printBGKey%, printBG
Hotkey, $%instructionsKey%, Instructions
Hotkey, $%flyerKey%, Flyer
if (saveFPTables = "true") {
Hotkey, $ScrollLock, SetSaveFPNeeded
Run, "%emuPath%\%executable%" /open "%tablePath%\%tableName%.fpt" /play /arcaderender,,Min UseErrorLevel
} else
Run, "%emuPath%\%executable%" /open "%tablePath%\%tableName%.fpt" /play /Exit /arcaderender,,Min UseErrorLevel
with
;**********************************FUTURE PINBALL***********************************
if (systemName = "Future Pinball") {
if (tableName = "BigScore") { ; bigboss slamit bigscore support
GoSub SlamitBigScore
} else if (tableName = "PinballFX2") { ; modified bigboss routine for Pinball FX2
GoSub PinballFX2
} else if (tableName = "ThePinballArcade") { ; modified bigboss routine for Pinball Arcade
GoSub PinballArcade
} else {
GoSub bigbossfp ; bigboss support for different exe

;Support for FuturedDMD. I didn't use the close=1 option since it didn't work with different FPexe names on my system - Sir Cheddar
IfExist %emupath%\FutureDMD.exe
Run, "%emupath%\FutureDMD.exe" table="%tableName%",%emuPath%,hide UseErrorLevel

if (useExitScreen = "true")
exitmeth = ExitScreen
else if (useExitAsPause = "true")
exitmeth = PauseFP
else
exitmeth = CloseFP
; fp needs $ or it will not get the key
; * enables any modifier (shift, ctrl, alt)
; * breaks long press functionality - removed
Hotkey $%exitKey%, %exitmeth%
Hotkey, $%exitKey1%, %exitmeth%
Hotkey, $%editTableKey%, ShowFP
Hotkey, $%printScreenKey%, printScreen
Hotkey, $%printBGKey%, printBG
Hotkey, $%instructionsKey%, Instructions
Hotkey, $%flyerKey%, Flyer

;Start Future Pinball using BAM\FPLoader.exe if available
IfExist %emupath%\BAM\FPLoader.exe
{
if (saveFPTables = "true") {
Hotkey, $ScrollLock, SetSaveFPNeeded
Run, "%emuPath%\bam\fploader.exe" /FPEXE:"%executable%" /STAYINRAM /open "%tablePath%\%tableName%.fpt" /play /arcaderender,,Min UseErrorLevel
} else
Run, "%emuPath%\bam\fploader.exe" /FPEXE:"%executable%" /STAYINRAM /open "%tablePath%\%tableName%.fpt" /play /Exit /arcaderender,,Min UseErrorLevel
} else {
if (saveFPTables = "true") {
Hotkey, $ScrollLock, SetSaveFPNeeded
Run, "%emuPath%\%executable%" /open "%tablePath%\%tableName%.fpt" /play /arcaderender,,Min UseErrorLevel
} else
Run, "%emuPath%\%executable%" /open "%tablePath%\%tableName%.fpt" /play /Exit /arcaderender,,Min UseErrorLevel
}
Search for "bigboss Slamit support remaps"

Paste this between #IfwinActive and "KILL COMMANDS"
 
;same for PinballFX2
;Remap your keys as needed, set your exitkey to Escape if it isn't e
#IfWinActive ahk_class PxWindowClass
1::Enter
;%exitKey%::Escape ;I couldn't figure out how to set %exitkey% to Escape - Sir Cheddar
;%exitKey1%::Escape
e::Escape
5::tab
#IfWinActive

;bindings for Pinball Arcade
;Remap your keys as needed, set your exitkey to Escape if it isn't e
#IfWinActive ahk_class Pinball Arcade
1::Enter
#IfWinActive
Search for "CloseFP:"

insert before WinClose, ahk_class FuturePinball
IfExist %emupath%\FutureDMD.exe
Process, close, FutureDMD.exe
 
Search for "CloseSlam:"

replace
 
CloseSlam:
toLog("CloseSlam Called")
WinClose, ahk_class SlamIt Pinball - Big Score
goto ExitScript
return
 
with
 
CloseSlam:
toLog("CloseSlam Called")
WinClose, ahk_class SlamIt Pinball - Big Score
goto ExitScript
return

; modified big boss bigscore routine for PinballFX2 - Sir Cheddar
PinballFX2:
RegRead, SteamDirPath, HKLM, Software\Valve\Steam, InstallPath
toLog("PinballFX2 Called")
;Hotkey, $%exitKey%, CloseFX2
;Hotkey, $%exitKey1%, CloseFX2

;- Modify your ShowBackGlass command line options for FX2 here
IfExist %steamdirpath%\images\ShowBackglass.exe
IfExist %steamdirpath%\images\gui2.pxp.bmp
Run, ShowBackglass.exe /left=1916 /top=-4 /width=1928 /height=1088 /picture=gui2.pxp.bmp ,%SteamDirPath%\images

Run, "%SteamDirPath%\Steam.exe" -applaunch 226980,,UseErrorLevel
Process, wait, Pinball FX2.exe
Gui, destroy
Process, WaitClose, Pinball FX2.exe
IfExist %steamdirpath%\images\appkiller.exe
Run, %SteamDirPath%\Images\appkiller.exe ShowBackglass.exe 0,,UseErrorLevel
goto ExitScript
return

CloseFX2:
toLog("CloseFX2 Called")
Process,Close,Pinball FX2.exe
Process, WaitClose, Pinball FX2.exe
IfExist %steamdirpath%\images\appkiller.exe
Run, %SteamDirPath%\Images\appkiller.exe ShowBackglass.exe 0,,UseErrorLevel
goto ExitScript
return

; modified big boss bigscore routine for The Pinball Arcade - Sir Cheddar
PinballArcade:
RegRead, SteamDirPath, HKLM, Software\Valve\Steam, InstallPath
toLog("TPA Called")

ProgFiles := ProgFiles32()
dcworkdir =
dcparamlandscape =
dcparamportrait =
dcexe =

IfExist, %ProgFiles%\iRotate\iRotate.exe
{
dcworkdir = %ProgFiles%\iRotate\
dcparamlandscape = /rotate=0
dcparamportrait = /rotate=90
dcexe = iRotate.exe
} Else {
IfExist, %ProgFiles%\12noon Display Changer\dccmd.exe
dcworkdir = %ProgFiles%\12noon Display Changer\
IfExist, c:\Hyperpin\dccmd.exe
dcworkdir = c:\Hyperpin\
dcparamlandscape = -rotate=up
dcparamportrait = -rotate=right
dcexe = dccmd.exe
}

run, "%dcworkdir%%dcexe%" %dcparamportrait%,,UseErrorLevel

;- Modify your ShowBackGlass command line options for Pinball Arcade here
If FileExist("%steamdirpath%\images\ShowBackglass.exe") && FileExist("%steamdirpath%\images\PinballArcade.bmp")
IfExist %steamdirpath%\images\ShowBackglass.exe
IfExist %steamdirpath%\images\PinballArcade.bmp
Run, ShowBackglass.exe /left=1916 /top=-4 /width=1928 /height=1088 /picture=PinballArcade.bmp ,%SteamDirPath%\images
Run, "%SteamDirPath%\Steam.exe" -applaunch 238260,,UseErrorLevel
Process, wait, PinballArcade.exe
Gui, destroy
Process, WaitClose, PinballArcade.exe

IfExist %steamdirpath%\images\appkiller.exe
Run, %SteamDirPath%\Images\appkiller.exe ShowBackglass.exe 0,,UseErrorLevel

run, "%dcworkdir%%dcexe%" %dcparamlandscape%,,UseErrorLevel
goto ExitScript
return

ClosePBA:
toLog("ClosePBA Called")
Process,Close,PinballArcade.exe
Process, WaitClose, PinballArcade.exe

IfExist %steamdirpath%\images\appkiller.exe
Run, %SteamDirPath%\Images\appkiller.exe ShowBackglass.exe 0,,UseErrorLevel

run, "%dcworkdir%%dcexe%" %dcparamlandscape%,,UseErrorLevel
goto ExitScript
return
 
Note: If you are still running FPLaunch1.295wip9 or earlier and haven't updated to wip10 yet please do that update first. You can find the update here. Thanks, LoadedWeapon!

Attached Files


Edited by Sir Cheddar, 16 November 2013 - 12:43 AM.


#2 Hyper

Hyper

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 169 posts

  • Flag: Netherlands

  • Favorite Pinball: MM, Tommy & AFM

Posted 11 May 2013 - 10:33 PM

This is so great. Thanks  very much.

Is it possible to add a readme.txt with the instructions in the .zip?

That way everything is together.



#3 Sir Cheddar

Sir Cheddar

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 237 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Tales of the Arabian Nights

Posted 11 May 2013 - 10:41 PM

Of course :)

I'm waiting for some feedback first, because - with those keybindings - I'm assuming a lot.

 

Also I'm planning to add table images and wheel art. The wheel art is a no-brainer, for the table image I guess a screenshot of FX2's table selection will do.

 

For the backglass, does anyone have an idea?



#4 LoadedWeapon

LoadedWeapon

    The wheel man..

  • VIP
  • 1,828 posts
  • Location:South Carolina USA

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Star Trek TNG



Posted 11 May 2013 - 10:53 PM

Do we have to change to arrow keys cause my ipac and hyperpin is setup pretty much like default with enter as launch and shift as flippers

3012grp.png  et884p.png 2rpzh9w.png 16hvyhz.png ejgdtx.png 2hp66mx.png euhvrs.png 2pzzmlt.png ve3eht.png xqm3bo.png 22gbk3.png 307nciv.png 25fq3vp.png 28ur69v.png 4zu89l.png


#5 Sir Cheddar

Sir Cheddar

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 237 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Tales of the Arabian Nights

Posted 11 May 2013 - 11:12 PM

No, you don't need to. But my guess is it will work more stable that way.

 

You can modify the key bindings in FPLaunch.ahk.

 

The problem is, for moving around FX2's menues and table selection we need at least up, down, left, right, enter and esc.

 

So another approach is, assuming LShift + RShift for flipper buttons and LCtrl + RCtrl for magnasave:

 

 

;same for PinballFX2
;Remap your keys as needed, set your exitkey to Escape if it isn't e
#IfWinActive ahk_class PxWindowClass
1::Enter

LShift::Left
RShift::Right

LCtrl::Down
RCtrl::Up

e::Escape
#IfWinActive

 

And in Pinball FX2

 

Left Flpper - left arrow

Right Flipper - right arrow

Nudge Up -  arrow up

 

 

This way you don't have to change the settings anywhere else, but my guess is without remapping the flipper buttons they will work better...



#6 tnc9844

tnc9844

    Neophyte

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: twilight zone

Posted 12 May 2013 - 03:27 PM

How did you deal with the rotation if the screen? Do you have to do it manually?

#7 Sir Cheddar

Sir Cheddar

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 237 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Tales of the Arabian Nights

Posted 12 May 2013 - 04:30 PM

No, the script does that with dccmd.exe from 12noon display changer. No manual changing involved :)

 

I have posted an easier to use script which isn't integrated into Hyperpin over here if you want to test the function.

 



#8 MagicPinball68

MagicPinball68

    Hobbyist

  • Silver Supporter
  • 31 posts

  • Flag: Switzerland

  • Favorite Pinball: Adams Family

Posted 12 May 2013 - 08:23 PM

Hi Sir cheddar

Thank you so much for creating this fantastic working mod, it's great! Thank you for sharing this.

Also the tutorial is verry easy to follow, perfect. :otvclap:

 

The latency time on my cab playing the pinballFX games is verry slow. It's hard to come into the real pinball feeling.

I use W7, i5 3GHZ, Gforce GTX 660 ti.

When i play on the Keybord i have a little latency, and over Ipac i have more latency.

Is this just on my setup a problem? Or can you confirm this as well? This would be very interesting.

 

Thanks

Mario



#9 Sir Cheddar

Sir Cheddar

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 237 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Tales of the Arabian Nights

Posted 12 May 2013 - 08:34 PM

No. that's funny, I don't have any latency at all. Did you use Autohotkey to remap the key bindings? If so it wouldn't surprise me if there is some lag. But usually the Ipac should react as fast or faster as an wireless keyboard.

Your system specs are a little better then mine, I don''t think that is the problem



#10 MagicPinball68

MagicPinball68

    Hobbyist

  • Silver Supporter
  • 31 posts

  • Flag: Switzerland

  • Favorite Pinball: Adams Family

Posted 13 May 2013 - 05:13 AM

thanks, Hmmm ... i don't use autokey to remap ... all i have is a optocuppler on the the Siemens solenoid to make a clean contact on the ipac. Thats strange.

I need to check the system deeply, maybe i can find something .. not an easy thing. thank you anyway.



#11 jasonsmith

jasonsmith

    Enthusiast

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 214 posts
  • Location:BC, Canada

  • Flag: Canada

  • Favorite Pinball: AFM

Posted 13 May 2013 - 11:25 PM

This is really promising, thank you for building this SC. Would be cool to see a cab video of it all in action using this script. 



#12 MagicPinball68

MagicPinball68

    Hobbyist

  • Silver Supporter
  • 31 posts

  • Flag: Switzerland

  • Favorite Pinball: Adams Family

Posted 14 May 2013 - 07:41 AM

Hi, just for all who needs a simple Mediapack

Pinball FX2 Mediapack

here it is: http://www.vpforums....s&showfile=8148



#13 jaquintd

jaquintd

    Hobbyist

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Gorgar, Cyclone

Posted 14 May 2013 - 04:36 PM

thanks for doing this. Everything works except I can't get the screen to rotate... even when I run proper commands in command prompt...



#14 bent98

bent98

    Pinball Fan

  • Silver Supporter
  • 866 posts
  • Location:NY

  • Flag: United States of America

  • Favorite Pinball: Roadshow, Haunted House, Safe Cracker

Posted 14 May 2013 - 05:11 PM

yea I have same problem. Are you running win xp?



#15 jaquintd

jaquintd

    Hobbyist

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 31 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Gorgar, Cyclone

Posted 14 May 2013 - 05:41 PM

thanks for doing this. Everything works except I can't get the screen to rotate... even when I run proper commands in command prompt...

 

 

yea I have same problem. Are you running win xp?

yes



#16 rockyrocket

rockyrocket

    Enthusiast

  • Silver Supporter
  • 132 posts
  • Location:Bristol,UK

  • Flag: United Kingdom

  • Favorite Pinball: xenon

Posted 14 May 2013 - 05:42 PM

I was having the same problem with xp64, but was thinking it was to do with my main screen being monitor 2 but maybe xp was to blame.

Anyway to fix this i started to use iRotate instead mostly because its familiar.

So on xp64 with me wanting to rotate monitor 2 the correct cmd for me is...

run, "C:\Program Files (x86)\iRotate\iRotate.exe" /2:rotate=90

And

run, "C:\Program Files (x86)\iRotate\iRotate.exe" /2:rotate=0

I have to point out that this is not yet tried in fplaunch (thats my next job) but it works in a loader thrown together  for my specific set up in two differing cabs.

run, "C:\Program Files (x86)\iRotate\iRotate.exe" /2:rotate=90
run, "c:\games\PBFX2\Pinball FX2.exe"
Process, wait, Pinball FX2.exe
process, WaitClose, Pinball FX2.exe
run, "C:\Program Files (x86)\iRotate\iRotate.exe" /2:rotate=0
ExitApp


#IfWinActive ahk_class PxWindowClass
1::Enter
e::Escape
]::Up
8::Down
LShift::Left
RShift::Right
x::Enter
#IfWinActive

This is specific to my personal set up but you get the idea.

Not going to say anything else about the second line except I paid for my tables but do not want steam on my pincab so found another way.

Will see if it works with FPlaunch next.



#17 Sir Cheddar

Sir Cheddar

    Enthusiast

  • Platinum Supporter
  • 237 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Tales of the Arabian Nights

Posted 14 May 2013 - 06:39 PM

Hey, thanks for that information. Yes, I hereby plead guilty of assuming that the playfield display is always primary.

But I'm a bit surprised that dc doesn't work with xp. Taking a look at iRotate now.



#18 BlackPredator72

BlackPredator72

    Pinemhi Player

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 278 posts
  • Location:Haarlem, The Netherlands

  • Flag: Netherlands

  • Favorite Pinball: Demolition Man, Attack From Mars, Medieval Madness, Theatre of Magic, Scared Stiff, Tales of the Arabian Nights, Lord of the Rings, No Fear, Monster Bash, Ripley's Believe It or Not, World Cup Soccer, Indiana Jones, Cirqus Voltaire, Fish Tales, Cactus Canyon, Johnny Mnemonic and many more

  • PS3 Gamer Tag: BlackPredator72
  • 360 Gamer Tag: BlackPredator72

Posted 15 May 2013 - 09:02 AM

And what about the FX2 software ? Is it downloadable 4 free ? Or did you guys buy it ?


My Predator Cab : Click here


#19 rockyrocket

rockyrocket

    Enthusiast

  • Silver Supporter
  • 132 posts
  • Location:Bristol,UK

  • Flag: United Kingdom

  • Favorite Pinball: xenon

Posted 15 May 2013 - 10:06 AM

Ok I can confirm that for me on XP64 with my main screen being monitor 2 that iRotate works in this FPlaunch mod with

 modified big boss bigscore routine for PinballFX2 - Sir Cheddar
PinballFX2:
RegRead, SteamDirPath, HKLM, Software\Valve\Steam, InstallPath
toLog("PinballFX2 Called")
;Hotkey, $%exitKey%, CloseFX2
;Hotkey, $%exitKey1%, CloseFX2
run, "C:\Program Files (x86)\iRotate\iRotate.exe" /2:rotate=90
Run, "%SteamDirPath%\Steam.exe" -applaunch 226980"
Process, wait, Pinball FX2.exe
Gui, destroy
Process, WaitClose, Pinball FX2.exe
run, "C:\Program Files (x86)\iRotate\iRotate.exe" /2:rotate=0
goto ExitScript
return

CloseFX2:
toLog("CloseFX2 Called")
Process,Close,Pinball FX2.exe
Process, WaitClose, Pinball FX2.exe
runwait,"C:\Program Files (x86)\iRotate\iRotate.exe" /2:rotate=0
goto ExitScript
return

If your primary screen is 1 and you are not 64bit then you need to edit accordingly.

Irotate will stay in the taskbar, but I believe you can add an exit flag to the cmd if this is an issue for you.

Thanks guys for the mod and artwork :otvclap:




#20 Newer

Newer

    Pinball Fan

  • Silver Supporter
  • 772 posts

  • Flag: ---------

  • Favorite Pinball: Eight Ball Deluxe

Posted 15 May 2013 - 10:26 AM

And what about the FX2 software ? Is it downloadable 4 free ? Or did you guys buy it ?

 

 

the same question i need to know?

And the tables where i can find it or i have to pay?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users